There were 123 entries judged and 63 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/ALee KexelOaked Bock33A: Wood-Aged BeerBrewtherville Labs
1stJessica IhmsAll The Single Ladies With Brett28A: Brett BeerSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
2ndJessica IhmsHow Now Brown Cow12A: English Golden AleSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rdJohn Smith
Co-Brewer: Mike Ruda
John's Barley Wine22C: American Barleywine

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lagers (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt HuberFestivus For The Rest Of Us4B: Festbier
2ndMatt HuberUncle Dunkel III8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdMatt HuberBocktoberfest6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 2: Strong American/Euro Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn Smith
Co-Brewer: Mike Ruda
John's Barley Wine22C: American Barleywine
2ndMike Fahy
Co-Brewer: Kevin & Dave Kudasik
Homeless Assassin DIPA22A: Double IPA
3rdFred MullnerBreakin' The Law9B: Eisbock

Table 3: Stouts and Porters (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhilip Caudill
Co-Brewer: Scott Elmquist
Bent Run Oatmeal16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndJonathan Baisch
Co-Brewer: Jacob Deal
Quaker's Pride16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdAndrew MitchellBarn Owl16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 4: Brit/Scott/Irish (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJessica IhmsHow Now Brown Cow12A: English Golden Ale
2ndSean KinnasNothing Says "I Love You Daddy!" Like A Flying Headbutt13C: English Porter
3rdJohn StraightMaple Pecan Pig17A: English Strong Ale

Table 5: American Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael RollerDouble Determined19A: American Amber Ale
2ndPhilip Caudill
Co-Brewer: Scott Elmquist
69 Special18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJustin Goodfellow
Co-Brewer: Kara Goodfellow
Sunburnt19A: American Amber Ale
HMRon BarnesMountain Man 18B: American Pale Ale

Table 6: Belgian (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSean KinnasFate's Singel Finger Salute26A: Trappist Single
2ndRichard RomankoWitty Wit24A: Witbier
3rdMike Barrett Belgian Witbier24A: Witbier
HMChristopher RiceBelgian Dark26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 7: Sour/Wild (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJessica IhmsAll The Single Ladies With Brett28A: Brett Beer
2ndSamuel CollettsKame House 28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdLarry PernellFlanders Red23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 8: Fruit / Spiced (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhilip BlosserMon Cherie Amour29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJustin Goodfellow
Co-Brewer: Glen Connell
Border Patrol29A: Fruit Beer
3rdAndrew MitchellBigger And Blacker30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 9: Wood / Smoke / Special (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLee KexelOaked Bock33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMike SantilloRye Barleywine34C: Experimental Beer
3rdMike Barrett Bourbon Oak Vanilla Porter 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
HMJohn SampsellHoppy Red Fox34C: Experimental Beer

Table 10: IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhilip Caudill
Co-Brewer: Scott Elmquist
Sandstone IPA21A: American IPA
2ndJonathan Baisch
Co-Brewer: Jacob Deal
The Rye Deal21B: Specialty IPA
3rdSean Etters
Co-Brewer: Colin Etters & Natalie Etters
My (Not So) Evil Twins21B: Specialty IPA
HMRichard RomankoOh My Galaxy21A: American IPA

Table 11: German Wheat / Rye (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRob SellsRye Zen Shine 10C: Weizenbock
2ndJeff Mcneill
Co-Brewer: Tyler Himes
Take 2 Hefe10A: Weissbier
3rdJulie SchaefferJulie's Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier
HMTyler Himes
Co-Brewer: Branden Mast
Two Beards And A Bock10C: Weizenbock