PrintPrint This Page

Thanks To All Who Participated in the H.A.Z.A.R.D. Haztoberfest

There were 172 entries and 90 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners 

BOS - Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Shannon Speight Sour Disposition 17A: Berliner Weisse Glass City Mashers
2nd Andy Weigel Premium American Lager Cut With Costco Seltzer Water 1B: Standard American Lager TRASH
3rd Justin Goodfellow Broken Bond 11A: Mild The Brewing Network
4th Larry Reuter StoutY 13E: American Stout SAAZ

BOS - Cider

No entries are eligible.

BOS - Mead

No entries are eligible.

Winning Entries 

Table 1: Light Lagers (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Weigel Premium American Lager Cut With Costco Seltzer Water 1B: Standard American Lager TRASH
2nd Larry Reuter Hellian 1D: Munich Helles SAAZ
3rd Brian Salapek American Lager 1C: Premium American Lager H.A.Z.A.R.D. Homebrewing
HM Larry Reuter Corny 1B: Standard American Lager SAAZ

Table 2: Pilsners and Amber Lagers (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Larry Reuter Viennalicious 3A: Vienna Lager SAAZ
2nd Steven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Mark Hall, Peter Leas, Amy & Dan Harris and Matt Killeen
Not Bobs Beer 2C: Classic American Pilsner Upstate NY Homebrewers Association
3rd Larry Reuter Oktobier 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen SAAZ

Table 3: Dark Lager and Bock (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeffrey Knapp Die Gifte Der Viper 5B: Traditional Bock Three Rivers Underground Brewers
2nd William Zona
Co-Brewer: Jim Stewart
Zona Schwarzbier 4C: Schwarzbier
3rd Michael McCaffrey Decimator V3 5C: Doppelbock

Table 4: Light Hybrid and Amber Hybrid (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Weigel Keith Kost’s Corn Cream Ale 6A: Cream Ale TRASH
2nd Charlie Snoke JZ’s Weed, Feed, And Mow 6B: Blonde Ale
3rd Jeffrey Knapp Mo Porrin’ 6A: Cream Ale Three Rivers Underground Brewers

Table 5: English Pale and Scottish/Irish Ales (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st MARTIN BERKERY Heathen Foray 9C: Scottish Export 80/-
2nd MARTIN BERKERY ESB 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)
3rd Ken Dickson Pigeon Coop Pale 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)

Table 6: American Ales (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st George Mowell Summer Crush 10A: American Pale Ale DC Homebrewers
2nd Larry Reuter Nellie 10A: American Pale Ale SAAZ
3rd Melissa Statman
Co-Brewer: David Statman, Ari Statman
Tentative Agreement Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Meadville Brewing Society
HM Dan Fairfield 525 Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale

Table 7: English Brown (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Justin Goodfellow Broken Bond 11A: Mild The Brewing Network
2nd Michelle Greenlee
Co-Brewer: Brian Greenlee
Rosie’s Mild Ale 11A: Mild HAZARD
3rd Kevin Kearney Barwench 11A: Mild

Table 8: Porter and Stout (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Larry Reuter StoutY 13E: American Stout SAAZ
2nd Donald Maier Rob Porter 12B: Robust Porter Hazard Homebrewing
3rd Timothy Collins Septimius Severus 13F: Imperial Stout Niagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 9: IPA (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Timothy Collins Timmy The Elder 14C: Imperial IPA Niagara Association of Homebrewers
2nd Thomas Jenkins Horizon 14C: Imperial IPA The HomeBros
3rd Kevin Kearney Chinook IPA 14B: American IPA

Table 10: German Wheat and Rye (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Beattie A Decent Weissbier 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2nd Donald Dombrowski WeIzenbrot 15C: Weizenbock HAZARD
3rd Michael Schramm Roggenbier 15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer)

Table 11: Belgian French and Sours (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Shannon Speight Sour Disposition 17A: Berliner Weisse Glass City Mashers
2nd Brian Salapek Berliner Weisse 17A: Berliner Weisse H.A.Z.A.R.D. Homebrewing
3rd Lynn Teculver I Do Brew 16A: Witbier Chautaqua Lake Ultimate Brewers

Table 13: Belgian Strong and Strong Ales (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Sells Old And In The Way 19A: Old Ale
2nd Ken Dickson Stand Up Tripel 18C: Belgian Tripel
3rd MARTIN BERKERY Lord Nelson 19B: English Barleywine

Table 14: Fruit (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Thomas Jenkins Steele’s Strawberry Rhubarb 20A: Fruit Beer The HomeBros
2nd Brian Wofford
Co-Brewer: Andrew Koshar
Rainbow Razz 20A: Fruit Beer
3rd Nick Fantozzi Prickly Pear Saison 20A: Fruit Beer Nick Fantozzi

Table 15: Spice/Herb/Veg (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rick Simon "Hoppy Christmas" Ale 21B: Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Chautauqua Lake Ultimate Brewers
2nd Shannon Speight That Chocolate Chai Stick 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Glass City Mashers
3rd Chautauqua Lake Ultimate Brewers Christmas Ale 21B: Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Chautauqua Lake Ultimate Brewers

Table 16: Smoke/Specialty (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John OBrien John O’Brien 23A: Specialty Beer H.A.Z.A.R.D
2nd Rob Sells Old And Sour 23A: Specialty Beer
3rd Andrew Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Mike Ontolchik
Lagerfeuer 22B: Other Smoked Beer Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)

Sponsors

H.A.Z.A.R.D. Homebrewing is proud to have the following sponsors for the H.A.Z.A.R.D. Haztoberfest:

AHA

AHA Logo

Five Star Chemicals

Five Star Chemicals Logo

Beer And Pop Discount Warehouse

Beer And Pop Discount Warehouse Logo

Beer Smith

Beer Smith Logo

Hops Direct

Hops Direct Logo

Lallemand

Lallemand Logo

Sierra Nevada

Sierra Nevada Logo

Weyerbacher

Weyerbacher Logo

Windy Hill

Windy Hill Logo

Allagash Brewing

Allagash Brewing Logo

Blichmann Engineering

Blichmann Engineering Logo

Candi Syrup Inc

Candi Syrup Inc Logo

Deschutes Brewing

Deschutes Brewing Logo

Dunkirk Homebrew

Dunkirk Homebrew Logo

Erie Ale Works

Erie Ale Works Logo

Founders Brewing

Founders Brewing Logo

Hickory Creek Brewing

Hickory Creek Brewing Logo

LD Carlson

LD Carlson Logo

Means Cork And Cap

Means Cork And Cap Logo

Muntons

Muntons Logo

Troegs

Troegs Logo

Voodoo Brewing

Voodoo Brewing Logo

White Labs

White Labs Logo

WYeast

WYeast Logo

Bells

Bells Logo

Briess Malting

Briess Malting Logo

BYO Magazine

BYO Magazine Logo

Ellicottville Brewing Co.

Ellicottville Brewing Co. Logo

Erie Brewing

Erie Brewing Logo

Harpoon Brewing

Harpoon Brewing Logo

Brooklyn Brewery

Brooklyn Brewery Logo