Thanks to all who participated in the H.A.Z.A.R.D. Homebrewing HAZtoberfest.

There were 171 entries judged and 88 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSteven RapkoBuckle Up Buckeroo22A: Double IPASociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
2ndAndrew King 66625C: Belgian Golden Strong AleMissouri mashers
3rdChristopher SchaefferSteam Fest19B: California CommonNorthern Chautauqua Homebrewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Euro Lager (9 entries)

1stBrian RichardsTwo Foot Reef4B: Festbier
2ndRob SellsSlice Of Summer 5B: Kolsch
3rdLarry Reuter
Co-Brewer: Donna Reuter
Hellian4A: Munich Helles
HMLee KexelHeller Bockbier4C: Helles Bock

Table 2: Amber/Dark Lager (11 entries)

1stLarry ReuterRauch Me Baby!6B: Rauchbier
2ndAndrew King Shoot Em The Pants The Coats Mine8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdChristopher SchaefferFestbier6A: Marzen
HMPaul CollinsMr. C’s Marzen6A: Marzen

Table 3: Belgians (12 entries)

1stAndrew King 66625C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndBrian RichardsCarnal Saison25B: Saison
3rdChristopher NasutiGolden Deuces25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
HMAndrew MitchellDeceive Inveigle Obfuscate25B: Saison

Table 4: Stout / Porter (19 entries)

1stSteven RapkoSubmitting For Feed Back..20A: American Porter
2ndAndrew King Big Black Dog20C: Imperial Stout
3rdRob SellsTotal Eclipse Imperial Stout 20C: Imperial Stout

Table 5: Scottish / Irish (6 entries)

1stBrian RichardsScottish 8014B: Scottish Heavy
2ndJohn SampsellThe Greedy Red Fox15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdMike QUIRKScottish Ale14C: Scottish Export

Table 7: American Ales (20 entries)

1stChristopher SchaefferSteam Fest19B: California Common
2ndSteven RapkoBow Chicka Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdCraig DavisA Bitter Man’s APA18B: American Pale Ale

Table 8: British Beers (18 entries)

1stJohn StraightMaple Pecan Pig17A: English Strong Ale
2ndTom BeachRuthie’s Brown13B: English Brown Ale
3rdLarry Reuter
Co-Brewer: Donna Reuter, Shawn Adams
Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
HMAndrew MitchellAll The Feels12A: English Golden Ale

Table 10: Fruit / Spiced (14 entries)

1stSteven RapkoYep That’s A Vanilla Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndPaul CollinsCin’s SKB29A: Fruit Beer
3rdAustin MorrowLittle Slice Of Pie30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer

Table 11: Standard American (8 entries)

1stSamuel CollettsNO INVITE!!1C: Cream Ale
2ndSteven RapkoAmerican Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdAndrew MitchellLew Alcindor1C: Cream Ale

Table 12: Specialty (14 entries)

2ndLarry ReuterSmoked Hefe32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdTom BeachKing Gramas’s Smoking Jacket32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 13: German Wheat / Rye (7 entries)

1stChristopher NasutiWinnie’s Weisse10A: Weissbier
2ndMike Barrett Weissbier10A: Weissbier
3rdDonald DombrowskiUncle Sam27A: Historical Beer

Table 14: Sours (12 entries)

1stMike Barrett Berliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndMike OntolchikThe Lambic Lies Down On Broadway23E: Gueuze
3rdChristopher PageWally West28A: Brett Beer

Table 15: IPA / Strong (20 entries)

1stSteven RapkoBuckle Up Buckeroo22A: Double IPA
2ndMike Eagan
Co-Brewer: Geoff Heusinger
Heady Dropper21A: American IPA
3rdSteven RapkoBig Red21B: Specialty IPA